THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Frisco ISD Athletics

CENTENNIAL, LIBERTY LEAD STRONG SHOWING BY FISD WRESTLERS AT DISTRICT MEET

Centennial, Liberty Lead Strong Showing by FISD Wrestlers at District Meet

FISD

FISD | 2/11/2019

Centennial High School won the boys title, Liberty High School won the girls title, and a total of 23 Frisco ISD wrestlers won individual titles at the District 8-5A Wrestling Championships over the weekend at Frisco High School.

Led by 106-pound champion Tyten Volk and eight other medalists, Centennial finished with 198 points in the boys team standings. The Titans were followed closely by Liberty, which piled up 195 points and had five individual champions (Armando Vasquez, Precious Essien, Austin Widner, Diego Lorenso and Jax Brown). Lone Star, led by individual champions La'Stot Pleasant and Michael Gaisoa, was third in the boys standings with 143 points.

The Liberty girls team finished with 145 points and had four individual champions (Savannah West, Karina Quiros, Ashley Cook and Princess Egbuchunam). Independence, led by individual champion Tabitha Wood at 119 pounds, finished second with 100 points.

Lebanon Trail’s Jacey Burreson, the girls champion at 95 pounds, and Liberty’s Precious Essien, the boys champion at 138 pounds, were named the Outstanding Wrestlers of the Meet. Independence High School’s Mathies Long and Memorial High School’s Brent Holtrop were selected as the 8-5A Coaches of the Year.

The top four finishers in each weight class advanced to the 5A Region II Wrestling Championships, which will be Friday and Saturday at Wakeland High School.

-- TOP TEAM FINISHERS –

Boys

1. Centennial … 198
2. Liberty … 195
3. Lone Star … 143
4. Reedy … 131.5
5. Frisco … 122
6. Heritage … 106.5

Girls

1. Liberty … 145
2. Independence … 100
3. The Colony … 91
4. Frisco … 76.5
5. Heritage … 68
6. Lebanon Trail … 54


-- BOYS INDIVIDUAL PLACERS --

106
• 1st Place - Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial
• 2nd Place - Josh Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony
• 3rd Place - Ryan Nash of Frisco Reedy
• 4th Place - Zach Miller of Frisco Wakeland
• 5th Place - Collin Lebrilla of Frisco Heritage
• 6th Place - Kade Scott of Frisco

113
• 1st Place - Mason Reid of Frisco
• 2nd Place - Kai Barkkume of Lewisville The Colony
• 3rd Place - Joe Stephens of Frisco Centennial
• 4th Place - Spencer Kazarian of Frisco Reedy
• 5th Place - Deontaye Przekop of Frisco Lone Star
• 6th Place - Emeka Ubani of Frisco Memorial

120
• 1st Place - Armando Vasquez of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Peyton Kobelt of Lewisville The Colony
• 3rd Place - David Cortes of Frisco
• 4th Place - Thomas Hernandez of Frisco Centennial
• 5th Place - Michael Lodispoto of Frisco Reedy
• 6th Place - Vincente Lezcano of Frisco Heritage

126
• 1st Place - Tyler Brennan of Frisco
• 2nd Place - John Bennett of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place - Hudson Herring of Lewisville The Colony
• 4th Place - Brent Haynes of Frisco Liberty
• 5th Place - Thomas Holley of Frisco Reedy
• 6th Place - Aidan Mattingly of Frisco Wakeland

132
• 1st Place - La'Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
• 2nd Place - Jacob Golson of Frisco
• 3rd Place - London Snow of Frisco Centennial
• 4th Place - Dylan Herrin of Frisco Independence
• 5th Place - Isaiah Washington of Lewisville The Colony
• 6th Place - Kip Reeder of Frisco Heritage

138
• 1st Place - Precious Essien of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Jackson Bourne of Frisco Reedy
• 3rd Place - Peyton McCallister of Frisco Centennial
• 4th Place - Ashwin Kundeti of Frisco Independence
• 5th Place - Austin Feste of Frisco Lone Star
• 6th Place - Ashton McCabe of Lewisville The Colony

145
• 1st Place - Tucker Spradley of Frisco Reedy
• 2nd Place - Andrew Warkins of Frisco Heritage
• 3rd Place - Naseer Willis of Frisco Lone Star
• 4th Place - Tristan Seales of Frisco Liberty
• 5th Place - Angel Valadez of Frisco

152
• 1st Place - Jacob Miller of Frisco Wakeland
• 2nd Place - Jack Schoen of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place - Luke Elliott of Frisco Independence
• 4th Place - Jake Qin of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 5th Place - Allan Sosamon of Frisco Heritage
• 6th Place - Michael Breslav of Frisco Liberty

160
• 1st Place - Preston Hass of Frisco Reedy
• 2nd Place - Max Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 3rd Place - Jacob Redenbaugh of Frisco Centennial
• 4th Place - Gabriel Wild of Frisco Wakeland
• 5th Place - Brandon Runge of Frisco Liberty
• 6th Place - Zachary Wilkerson of Frisco Memorial

170
• 1st Place - Austin Widner of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Caleb DeRusha of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 3rd Place - Nick Woolston of Frisco Lone Star
• 4th Place - Austin McAlister of Frisco Independence
• 5th Place - Jeffery Harp of Frisco Reedy
• 6th Place - Blair Jensen of Frisco Memorial

182
• 1st Place - Kurt Lenz of Frisco Heritage
• 2nd Place - John Bray of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place - Cade Cowan of Frisco Lone Star
• 4th Place - Chandler Cooley of Lewisville The Colony
• 5th Place - Elizon Lopez of Whitesboro
• 6th Place - Grant McMillin of Frisco Reedy

195
• 1st Place - Diego Lorenso of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Arian Sejdini of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place - Aaron Earp of Frisco Lone Star
• 4th Place - Sebastian Hattar of Frisco Wakeland
• 5th Place - Garrett Brooks of Frisco
• 6th Place - Jason Gray of Frisco Memorial

220
• 1st Place - Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lone Star
• 2nd Place - Braxton Kime of Frisco Heritage
• 3rd Place - Bryce Wilson of Frisco Liberty
• 4th Place - Cameron Guyton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 5th Place - Sam Herd of Frisco Centennial
• 6th Place - Jerad Fernandez of Frisco

285
• 1st Place - Jax Brown of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Ryan Bence of Frisco Independence
• 3rd Place - Anthony Dalfonzo of Frisco Heritage
• 4th Place - Benjamin Washington of Frisco Wakeland
• 5th Place - Jacob Pacheco of Frisco Memorial
• 6th Place - Austin Reeves of Frisco


-- GIRLS INDIVIDUAL PLACERS --

95
• 1st Place - Jacey Burreson of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 2nd Place - Ava Storms of Frisco
• 3rd Place - sarah Ramos of Frisco Liberty

102
• 1st Place - Christina Nguyen of Frisco Wakeland
• 2nd Place - Ella Sharek of Lewisville The Colony
• 3rd Place - Abby Cho of Frisco Liberty
• 4th Place - Merna Gabra of Frisco Lebanon Trail

110
• 1st Place - Savannah West of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Katy Baker of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 3rd Place - Brooklyn Parker of Frisco Heritage
• 4th Place - Celeste Novick of Frisco Wakeland
• 5th Place - Bryana Stephens of Lewisville The Colony

119
• 1st Place - Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence
• 2nd Place - Rhett Marks of Lewisville The Colony
• 3rd Place - Kira Phillips of Whitesboro
• 4th Place - Emily Corona of Frisco Liberty
• 5th Place - Jessica Mauldin of Frisco
• 6th Place - Ella Jennings of Frisco Memorial

128
• 1st Place - Karina Quiros of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Sariah Ferguson of Frisco Independence
• 3rd Place - Carolina Belen Rios of Frisco
• 4th Place - Madison Jeffcoat of Whitesboro
• 5th Place - Shreeka Kumar of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 6th Place - Serenity Courtney of Frisco Heritage

138
• 1st Place - Ashley Cook of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Rider Marks of Lewisville The Colony
• 3rd Place - Bryanna Dunn of Frisco
• 4th Place - Natalie Stone of Frisco Wakeland
• 5th Place - Anabelle Chang of Frisco Heritage
• 6th Place - Ashley Shaw of Frisco Lebanon Trail

148
• 1st Place - Alexis Tangen of Frisco Heritage
• 2nd Place - Cairee Jones of Frisco Independence
• 3rd Place - Arianna Broyles of Frisco Lone Star
• 4th Place - Valeria Carrion of Frisco

165
• 1st Place - Princess Egbuchunam of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place - Cassidy Jacinto of Frisco Heritage
• 3rd Place - Amanda Eilerman of Frisco Independence
• 4th Place - Capri Shisler of Frisco
• 5th Place - Alora Gonzales of Frisco Lone Star
• 6th Place - Alessandra Benaventa of Frisco Reedy

185
• 1st Place - Abigayle Szanro of Frisco Independence
• 2nd Place - Brianna Bautista of Lewisville The Colony
• 3rd Place - Daley Burkett of Frisco Liberty

215
• 1st Place - Elizabeth Grabiec of Lewisville The Colony
• 2nd Place - Hodarrah Hamilton of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place - Allison Bence of Frisco Independence

PRIVACY POLICY | © 2019 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC