THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Frisco ISD Athletics

LIBERTY, CENTENNIAL WRESTLERS LEAD FISD'S STRONG REGIONAL FINISH

Liberty, Centennial Wrestlers Lead FISD's Strong Regional Finish

FISD

FISD | 2/17/2019

Liberty won the girls team championship, Centennial finished second in the boys standings, and a total of 12 Frisco ISD wrestlers won weight-class titles at the 5A Region II Wrestling Championships at Wakeland High School.

The Liberty girls finished with 144 points to hold off Justin Northwest (132.5) and win the girls title. Independence was fifth in the girls standings.

The Centennial boys finished with 150 points, second to Midlothian (175.5). Three other FISD boys teams were in the top 10: Liberty (6th), Lone Star (8th) and Heritage (10th).

The UIL State Wrestling Championships are next. The meet is Friday and Saturday, Feb. 22-23, at the Berry Center in Cypress.

----- 5A Region II Boys Wrestling Championships -----

--- Top FISD Teams ---

2. Centennial … 150
6. Liberty … 126
8. Lone Star … 92.5
10. Heritage … 64
11. Reedy … 62.5
13. Frisco … 61.5
14. Independence … 43
18. Lebanon Trail … 34
20. Wakeland … 26.5

--- Top FISD Individuals ---

106
• 1st Place - Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial

113
• 4th Place - Mason Reid of Frisco

120
• 3rd Place - Armando Vasquez of Frisco Liberty

126
• 1st Place - Tyler Brennan of Frisco
• 3rd Place - John Bennett of Frisco Centennial
• 6th Place - Brent Haynes of Frisco Liberty

132
• 2nd Place - La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
• 4th Place - Jacob Golson of Frisco
• 6th Place - London Snow of Frisco Centennial

138
• 1st Place - Precious Essien of Frisco Liberty
• 4th Place - Ashwin Kundeti of Frisco Independence
• 6th Place - Jackson Bourne of Frisco Reedy

145
• 1st Place - Tucker Spradley of Frisco Reedy
• 3rd Place - Tristan Seales of Frisco Liberty
• 4th Place - Andrew Warkins of Frisco Heritage
• 6th Place - Naseer Willis of Frisco Lone Star

152
• 2nd Place - Jacob Miller of Frisco Wakeland
• 3rd Place - Jack Schoen of Frisco Centennial
• 5th Place - Luke Elliott of Frisco Independence

160
• 2nd Place - Preston Hass of Frisco Reedy
• 3rd Place - Jacob Redenbaugh of Frisco Centennial
• 5th Place - Max Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail

170
• 2nd Place - Austin Widner of Frisco Liberty
• 4th Place - Caleb DeRusha of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 6th Place - Nick Woolston of Frisco Lone Star

182
• 2nd Place - Kurt Lenz of Frisco Heritage
• 3rd Place - John Bray of Frisco Centennial

195
• 1st Place - Diego Lorenso of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place - Arian Sejdini of Frisco Centennial
• 6th Place - Aaron Earp of Frisco Lone Star

220
• 1st Place - Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lone Star
• 5th Place - Braxton Kime of Frisco Heritage

285
• 6th Place - Ryan Bence of Frisco Independence

----- 5A Region II Girls Wrestling Championships -----

--- Top FISD Teams ---

1. Liberty … 144
5. Independence … 88
11. Lebanon Trail … 46
12. Frisco … 39
13. Wakeland … 34.5
14. Heritage … 32.5

--- Top FISD Individuals ---

95
• 1st Place - Jacey Burreson of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 5th Place - Ava Storms of Frisco

102
• 2nd Place - Christina Nguyen of Frisco Wakeland

110
• 1st Place - Savannah West of Frisco Liberty
• 4th Place - Katy Baker of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 6th Place - Celeste Novick of Frisco Wakeland

119
• 1st Place - Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence

128
• 1st Place - Sariah Ferguson of Frisco Independence
• 2nd Place - Karina Quiros of Frisco Liberty
• 5th Place - Carolina Belen Rios of Frisco

138
• 1st Place - Ashley Cook of Frisco Liberty

148
• 4th Place - Alexis Tangen of Frisco Heritage

165
• 1st Place - Princess Egbuchunam of Frisco Liberty
• 6th Place - Cassidy Jacinto of Frisco Heritage

185
• 2nd Place - Abigayle Szanto of Frisco Independence

215
• 4th Place - Hodarrah Hamilton of Frisco Liberty
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2019 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC