THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Frisco ISD Athletics

TOP ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS AT EACH FISD HIGH SCHOOL IN 2018-19

Top Athletic Achievements at Each FISD High School in 2018-19

FISD

FISD | 5/28/2019

In the final week of Frisco ISD’s 2018-19 sports season, the Reedy softball team and the Lone Star baseball team were making their deepest playoff runs in school history.

It was a fitting way to wrap up another year of athletic achievements for Frisco ISD. The District had a 5A state champion (the Wakeland girls cross country team) and five teams that finished as a state runner-up: Lebanon Trail girls golf, Liberty girls basketball, Liberty girls wrestling, Wakeland boys swimming and Wakeland boys soccer.

There were also dozens of individual state champions in swimming, track and field and wrestling.

Here are some of the highlights from each school during the 2018-19 school year.

--- Centennial ---

Boys Wrestling District Champion, Region Runner-up, 6 State Qualifiers
Girls Wrestling Individual State Qualifier
Girls Basketball Regional Quarterfinalist
Girls Swimming 2 Individual State Qualifiers
Girls Golf District Runner-Up, Individual State Qualifier
Girls Soccer Bi-District Champion
Softball District Runner-Up

--- Frisco ---

Football Bi-district Champion
Girls Swimming 3rd in District, Individual State Champ and Medalist
Boys Wrestling Individual State Champion, 3 State Qualifiers
Boys Basketball Bi-District Finalist
Boys Soccer District Runner-Up, Bi-District Finalist
Boys Golf District Runner-Up
Girls Track Individual State Medalist

--- Heritage ---

Boys Cross Country Regional Team Qualifier, Individual State Qualifier
Girls Cross Country Individual State Qualifier
Boys Wrestling 2 Individual State Qualifiers
Girls Wrestling Individual State Qualifier
Boys Soccer Regional Semifinalist
Girls Track District Champion
Boys Track District Champion, 1 Individual, 1 Relay State Qualifier
Baseball Bi-District Finalist

--- Independence ---

Team Tennis Regional Quarterfinalist
Football Bi-district Finalist
Boys Wrestling Individual State Qualifier
Girls Swimming Individual State Medalist, Relay State Qualifier
Girls Wrestling District Runner-Up, State Medalist, 3 Qualifiers
Girls Soccer District Champion, Regional Finalist
Softball District Champion, Area-Round Champion
Boys Track Individual State Champion


--- Lebanon Trail ---

Team Tennis Regional Finalist
Volleyball Bi-district Finalist
Boys Wrestling Individual State Qualifier
Girls Wrestling 2 Individual State Qualifiers
Boys Swimming Individual State Qualifier
Girls Golf District 9-5A Champion, Region Champion, State Runner-Up
Girls Soccer Bi-district Finalist

--- Liberty ---

Team Tennis Bidistrict Champion
Girls Cross Country District Runner-Up, 9th at State
Volleyball District Champion, Regional Quarterfinalist
Girls Wrestling District/Region champ, State R-Up, Indiv. State Champ, 5 Qualifiers, 2 Medalists
Boys Wrestling District Runner-Up, 6th at State, 5 State Qualifiers, 2 Medalists
Girls Swimming Individual, Relay State Qualifier
Girls Basketball Co-District Champion, Region Champion, State Runner-Up
Boys Basketball Co-District Champion, Bi-District Champion
Boys Track District Runner-Up, Individual State Medalist
Girls Track District Runner-Up, 2 Individual State Champions, 4th in State
Girls Golf Individual State Qualifier

--- Lone Star ---

Boys Cross Country Individual State Qualifier
Football District Runner-up, Regional Quarterfinalist
Boys Wrestling 3rd in District, 10th at State, 2 State Medalists
Girls Swimming 2 Individual State Qualifiers, 1 Relay
Girls Basketball Co-District Champ, Regional Finalist
Boys Basketball Co-District Champion, Regional Finalist
Boys Soccer Bi-District Finalist
Softball Bi-District Finalist
Baseball District Runner-Up, Regional Semifinalist

--- Memorial ---

(First year for all athletic programs, school opened in August)
Boys Swimming 3rd in District, 1 Individual State Qualifier, 1 Relay
Girls Diving Individual State Qualifier
Girls Basketball Bi-District Finalist
Girls Track Individual State Qualifier

--- Reedy ---

Girls Cross Country Regional Qualifier, 3rd Place Individual at State
Boys Cross Country District Runner-Up, Individual State Qualifier
Volleyball District Runner-up, Regional Quarterfinalist
Football District Champion, Regional Finalist
Boys Wrestling 2 Individual State Qualifiers
Girls Swimming District, Region Champ, 5th at State, 2 Individual State Champs, 2 Medalists
Boys Swimming District Runner-Up, Individual and Relay State Qualifiers
Softball Regional Finalist …
Baseball Bi-District Finalist
Girls Track 2 Individual State Qualifiers, 1 Medalist

--- Wakeland ---

Team Tennis District Champion, Regional Quarterfinalist
Girls Cross Country District, Region and State Champion
Boys Cross Country District Champion, 10th at State
Volleyball Regional Finalist
Football Bi-district Finalist
Boys Wrestling Individual State Qualifier
Boys Swimming District Champion, State Runner-up, State Relay Champion
Girls Swimming District Runner-Up, State Qualifier in 4 Events
Boys Basketball Bi-District Finalist
Girls Soccer District Runner-Up, Regional Quarterfinalist
Boys Soccer District Champion, Regional Champion, State Runner-Up
Boys Golf District Champion, State Qualifier …
Baseball District Champion, Bi-District Finalist




PRIVACY POLICY | © 2019 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC