THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Frisco ISD Athletics

SWIMMERS EARN TOP FINISHES AT FRISCO ISD INVITATIONAL

Swimmers Earn Top Finishes at Frisco ISD Invitational

FISD

FISD | 11/5/2019

Swimmers and divers from Frisco ISD were joined by athletes from across North Texas last weekend for the Frisco ISD Invitational at Bruce Eubanks Natatorium.

Wakeland finished first in the girls team standings and was second in the boys standings, leading a strong showing by FISD swimmers and divers. Memorial and Independence were second and third among the girls, while Frisco finished third in the boys team standings.

Among the individual event winners was Independence’s Sienna Schellenger, who set a meet record in the girls 50 yard freestyle with a time of 24.32 seconds.

Congratulations to all the FISD athletes who competed in the event. Here are FISD’s individual event winners (distances in yards):

-- Girls 200 medley relay –
Liberty (Mallory Showalter, Rachel Easton, Maria Oushalkas, Hannah Nguyen)

-- Boys 200 medley relay –
Wakeland (Ryan Gilbert, Tate Bladon, Conor McKenna, Jack McKennna)

-- Girls 200 freestyle –
Maria Oushalkas, Liberty

-- Boys 200 freestyle –
Aleksei Petrov, Reedy

-- Boys 200 individual medley –
Ryan Mok, Lebanon Trail

-- Girls 50 freestyle –
Sienna Schellenger, Independence

-- Girls 1-meter diving –
Peyton Guziec, Memorial

-- Boys 1-meter diving –
Tristan Negrete, Memorial

-- Girls 100 butterfly –
Sienna Schellenger, Independence

-- Girls 100 freestyle –
Mallory Showalter, Liberty

-- Girls 500 freestyle –
Adison Marshall, Centennial

-- Boys 500 freestyle –
Conor McKenna, Wakeland

-- Girls 200 freestyle relay –
Liberty (Maria Oushalkas, Rachel Easton, Hannah Nguyen, Mallory Showalter)

-- Boys 100 backstroke –
Aryan Kodial, Reedy

-- Girls 100 backstroke –
Emma Ballantyne, Centennial

-- Boys 100 breaststroke –
Cannon Carone, Reedy

-- Girls 400 freestyle relay –
Reedy (Filippa Henderson, Devin Scherman, Ellie Reizer, Alexis Morgan)

-- Boys 400 freestyle relay –
Wakeland (Jack McKenna, Conor McKenna, Tate Bladon, Ryan Gilbert)

GIRLS TEAM TOP 10
1. Wakeland (280)
2. Memorial (245)
3. Independence (232)
4. Liberty (225)
5. Reedy (217)
6. Centennial (209)
7. Frisco (180)
8. Texarkana Texas (160)
9. Cleburne (156)
10. Burleson Centennial (113)

BOYS TEAM TOP 10
1. Texarkana Texas (382.5)
2. Wakeland (331)
3. Frisco (274)
4. Independence (223.5)
5. Centennial (206)
6. Reedy (201.5)
7. Memorial (188.5)
8. Liberty (187)
9. Cleburne (109)
10. Heritage (74)
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2019 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC