THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Frisco ISD Athletics

Past Results

State champion teams and individuals denoted with *** for easier searching.

 

Number of high schools with varsity competition by year:

 

2018-19:    10 (first varsity school year for Lebanon Trail, Memorial)

2017-18:    8

2016-17:    8 (first varsity school year for Reedy)

2015-16:    7

2014-15:    7 (first varsity school year for Independence)

2013-14:    6

2012-13:    6

2011-12:    6

2010-11:    6 (first varsity school year for Heritage, Lone Star)

2009-10:    4

2008-09:    4 (first varsity school year for Liberty)

2007-08:    3

2006-07:    3 (first varsity school year for Wakeland)

2005-06:    2

2004:05:    2 (first varsity school year for Centennial)

2003-04:    1 (Frisco High, which originally opened in 1902)


2018-19


2018 Cross Country

 

-- District 9-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Wakeland 45

2. Reedy 84

3. Heritage 99

4. Liberty 107

Girls team

1. Wakeland 31

2. Liberty 57

3. Reedy 78

4. Independence 141

District individual champions

Boys: Kevin Curry, Frisco

Girls: Colleen Stegmann, Reedy

 

-- Region 2 Meet --

Boys top teams

2. Wakeland

10. Reedy

13. Heritage

Girls top teams

1. Wakeland

3. Liberty

7. Reedy

Individual medalists

Girls

2. Colleen Stegmann, Reedy

3. Isabella West, Wakeland

 

-- State Meet --

Boys top teams

10. Wakeland

Girls top teams

1. Wakeland (State Champion***)

 

Top boys individuals

18. Nick Hendrix, Wakeland

Top girls individuals

3. Colleen Stegmann, Reedy

4. Isabella West, Wakeland

10. Chloe Smith, Wakeland

 

2018 Volleyball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Liberty (Regional QF)

2. Reedy (Regional QF)

3. Wakeland (Regional finalist)

4. Lebanon Trail (first round)

District MVP: Stefanie Young, Reedy

 

2018 Team Tennis

 

-- District 9-5A Postseason Qualifiers –

1. Wakeland (Regional QF)

2. Independence (Regional QF)

3. Liberty (second round)

4. Lebanon Trail (Regional finalist)

 

2018 Football

 

-- District 5-5A Division I –

2. Lone Star (6-1, 10-3, Regional QF)

3. Independence (first round)

4. Wakeland (first round)

District MVP from outside FISD

 

-- District 7-5A Division II –

1. Reedy (8-0, 13-1, Regional finalist)

3. Frisco (second round)

District MVP: Will Harbour, Reedy

 

2019 Swimming/Diving

 

-- District 10-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Wakeland 127.5

2. Reedy 96.5

3. Memorial 69.5

4. Independence 55.5

Girls team

1. Reedy 139

2. Wakeland 78

3. Frisco 71

4. Centennial 60

 

-- Region 3-5A Meet --

Boys team

2. Wakeland

5. Reedy

6. Memorial

7. Independence

9. Frisco

 

Girls team

1. Reedy

4. Wakeland

5. Frisco

8. Lone Star

9. Centennial

10. (tie) Independence

10. (tie) Liberty

 

-- 5A State Meet --

Boys team

2. Wakeland

Girls team

5. Reedy

10. Frisco

 

State champions***:

Abby Koczo, Reedy (100 backstroke)

Amelia Liu, Reedy (50 freestyle)

Jadyn Jannasch, Frisco (100 breaststroke)

State medalists:

Abby Koczo, Reedy, 200 individual medley (silver)

Amelia Liu, Reedy, 100 freestyle (silver)

Lindsey Ryalls, Frisco, 200 freestyle (bronze)

Sienna Schellenger, 50 freestyle (bronze)

Wakeland boys 400 freestyle relay (silver) – team members Jack McKenna, Conor McKenna, Brendan Debergh, Ty Gibbs

 

 

2019 Wrestling

 

-- District 8-5A  --

Boys team

1. Centennial 198
2. Liberty 195
3. Lone Star 143
4. Reedy 131.5

5. Frisco 122

6. Heritage 106.5
Girls team
1. Liberty 145
2. Independence 100
3. The Colony 91
4. Frisco 76.5

5. Heritage 68
6. Lebanon Trail 54


-- Region 3 Meet –

Boys team

2. Centennial 150
6. Liberty 126
8. Lone Star 92.5
10. Heritage 64

Girls team

1. Liberty 144
5. Independence 88

 

-- 5A State Meet –

Boys team

6. Liberty 54
10. Lone Star 45
12. Frisco 41

Girls team

2. Liberty 88
16. Independence 31

 

State champions***:

Tyler Brennan, Frisco, boys 126 pounds

Savannah West, Liberty, girls 110 pounds

State medalists:

Girls
119 pounds: Tabitha Wood, Independence (silver)
138 pounds: Ashley Cook, Liberty (silver)

165 pounds: Princess Egbuchunam, Liberty (bronze)
Boys
132 pounds: La’Stot Pleasant, Lone Star (silver)
138 pounds: Precious Essien, Liberty (silver)
195 pounds: Diego Lorenso, Liberty (silver)
220 pounds: Michael Gaisoa, Lone Star (silver)

 

2019 Girls Basketball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. (tie) Liberty (17-1 district record, State runner-up)

2. (tie) Lone Star (17-1 district record, Regional finalist)

3. Centennial (Regional QF)

4. Memorial (first round)

District MVP: Adryana Quezada, Lone Star

 

2019 Boys Basketball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. (tie) Liberty (16-2 district record, second round)

2. (tie) Lone Star (16-2 district record, Regional finalist)

3. Frisco (first round)

4. Wakeland (first round)

District MVP: Zion Richardson, Liberty

 

2019 Girls Soccer

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Independence (16-1-1, regional finalist)

2. Wakeland (15-1-2, regional QF)

3. Centennial (9-7-2, second round)

4. Lebanon Trail (8-6-4, first round)#

    #won play-in game against Liberty

District MVP: Landry Corbett, Independence

 

2019 Boys Soccer

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Wakeland (13-1-4, state finalist)

2. Frisco (13-3-2, first round)

3. Heritage (12-2-4, regional semifinalist)

4. Lone Star (12-3-3, first round)

District MVP: Derek Norsworthy, Heritage

 

2019 Softball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Independence (15-3, regional quaqrterfinalist)

2. Centennial (14-4, first round)

3. Reedy (13-5, regional finalist)

4. Lone Star (13-5, first round)

District MVP: Mayce Allen, Independence, Jr.

 

2019 Baseball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Wakeland (16-2, first round)

2. Lone Star (13-5, regional semifinalist)

3. Reedy (12-6, first round)

4. Heritage (11-7, first round)

District MVP: Ryan Bogusz, Lone Star, Sr.

 

2019 Track and Field

 

-- District 9-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Heritage 109

2. Liberty 92

3. Wakeland 75

4. Reedy 74

Girls team

1. Heritage 159

2. Liberty 111

3. Wakeland 101

4. Reedy 98

 

-- District 9/10-5A Area Meet –

Boys team

3. Liberty

4. Heritage

5. Lebanon Trail

Girls team

2. Heritage

3. Reedy

4. Liberty

5. Wakeland

 

-- 5A Region II Meet –

Boys team

5. Heritage

9. Liberty

Girls team

4. Liberty

5. Reedy

10. Heritage

 

-- 5A State Meet –

Girls team

4. Liberty

7. Reedy

Boys team

13. Liberty

 

State Champions***:

Nissi Kabongo, Liberty, girls high jump

Sanye Ford, Liberty, girls long jump

Terry Smith, Independence, boys 110-meter hurdles

 

State medalists:

Colleen Stegmann, Reedy, girls 1600 meters (silver)

Colleen Stegmann, Reedy, girls 3200 meters (silver)

Evan Stewart, Liberty, boys triple jump (silver)

Nissi Kabongo, Liberty, girls 300 hurdles (silver)

Nissi Kabongo, Liberty, girls 800 meters (bronze)

Simone Watkins, Frisco, girls 100 hurdles (bronze)

 

 

2019 Golf

 

-- District 9-5A Tournament –

Boys team

1. Wakeland 616

2. Frisco 621

3. Independence 639

4. Liberty 640

5. Centennial 641

District champions: Jenson Rogenes, Frisco; Samuel Kim, Frisco

Girls team

1. Lebanon Trail 614

2. Centennial 637

3. Liberty 638

4. Wakeland 676

5. Lone Star 698

District champion: Gabbi Bentancourt, Centennial

 

-- 5A Region II Tournament –

Boys team

3. Wakeland

Top Region Finisher:

8. Luke Whitney, Wakeland

Girls team

1. Lebanon Trail 625

4. Centennial 692

Region medalists:

Gabbi Bentancourt, Centennial (1st, 2-under)

Olivia Mitchell, Lebanon Trail (2nd, even)

 

-- 5A State Tournament –

Boys team

8. Wakeland

Top boys finisher: Luke Whitney, Wakeland (tie for 13th)

Girls team

2. Lebanon Trail

State medalist: Madison Phung, 2nd (tie, 3rd after playoff)

Other top finishers:

Raeleigh Davidson, Liberty (8th)

Gabbi Bentancourt, Centennial (10th)



2017-18


2017 Cross Country


-- District 13-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Wakeland 34

2. Independence 75

3. Heritage 85

4. Reedy 113

Girls team

1. Liberty 35

2. Wakeland 51

3. Reedy 62

4. Independence 98

District individual champions

Boys: Nick Hendrix, Wakeland

Girls: Carrie Fish, Liberty


-- Region 2 Meet --

Boys top teams

2. Wakeland

15. Independence

16. Heritage

Girls top teams

2. Wakeland

4. Liberty

7. Reedy

Individual medalists

Boys

2. Nick Hendrix, Wakeland

Girls

2. Carrie Fish, Liberty


-- State Meet --

Boys top teams

8. Wakeland

Girls top teams

1. Liberty (State Champion***)

4. Wakeland

Top boys individuals

5. Nick Hendrix, Wakeland

Top girls individuals

2. Carrie Fish, Liberty

7. Amelia Jauregui, Liberty

9. Colleen Stegmann, Reedy


2017 Volleyball


-- District 13-5A --

1. Reedy (Regional QF)

2. Liberty (Regional QF)

3. Wakeland (first round)

4. Independence (first round)

District MVP: Jenna Wenaas, Liberty


2017 Team Tennis


District 13-5A Postseason Qualifiers

Liberty (Regional QF)

Independence (Regional QF)

Reedy (second round)

Heritage (second round)


2017 Football


-- District 13-5A --

1. Lone Star (7-0, 12-2, 5A-II regional finalist)

2. Reedy (6-1, 9-2, 5A-II first round)

3. Centennial (4-3, 4-7, 5A-I first round)

4. Wakeland (4-3, 7-4, 5A-I first round)

District MVP: Nicholas Bolton, Lone Star


2018 Swimming/Diving


-- District 10-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Frisco 105

2. Liberty 95

3. Wakeland 86.5

4. Reedy 84

Girls team

1. Wakeland 112

2. Frisco 100

3. Reedy 75

4. Liberty 69


-- Region 3-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Highland Park (320)

2. Frisco (207)

3. Reedy (205

4. Wakeland (195)

Girls team

1. Highland Park (286)

2. Wakeland (229)

3. Frisco (204)

4. Lovejoy (203)


-- 5A State Meet --

Boys team

7. Liberty (113)

10. Frisco (84)

12. Reedy (79)

Girls team

5. Frisco (102)

12. Wakeland (80)

State champions***:

Jiwoo Oh, Liberty, boys 100 breaststroke***

Frisco High girls 200 medley relay (Abby Lin, Jadyn Jannasch, Emily Sandwisch, Sydney Bope)***

State medalists:

Boys
Liberty 200 medley relay (bronze) – team members Noah Rose, Jiwoo Oh, Justin Jung, Jack Easton
Jack Jannasch, Frisco, 50 freestyle (silver)
Jack Jannasch, Frisco, 100 freestyle (silver)
Jay Crandell, Reedy, 1-meter diving (bronze)

Girls
Joelle Reddin, Lone Star, 200 individual medley (bronze)
Jadyn Jannasch, Frisco, 100 breaststroke (silver)


2018 Wrestling


--District 8-5A—

Boys team

1. Prosper (241.5)

2. Centennial 176.5)

3. Liberty (154)

4. Wakeland (131.5)

Girls team

1. Liberty (134)

2. Prosper (112.5)

3. The Colony (90)

4. Centennial (67)


-- Region 2 Meet --

Boys team

2. Centennial (139.5)

3. Liberty (127.5)

9. Lone Star (79.5)

10. Frisco (73)

Girls team

2. Liberty (139)

12. Frisco (30)


-- 5A State Meet --

Boys team

3. Liberty (80.5)

10. Centennial (41.5)

11. Frisco (39.5)

12. Lone Star (37.0)

Girls team

5. Liberty (55.0)

State champion***:

Tyler Brennan, Frisco High, 106 pounds

State medalists:

Boys

120 pounds: Broderick Green, Liberty (silver)
126 pounds: Baylor Steward, Centennial (silver)
126 pounds: La’Stot Pleasant, Lone Star (bronze)
145 pounds: Brady Mistr, Wakeland (bronze)

Girls

110 pounds: Savannah West, Liberty (silver)
148 pounds: Ashley Cook, Liberty (silver)


2018 Girls Basketball


-- District 13-5A--

1. Lone Star (14-0 in district, regional semifinalist)

2. Liberty (12-2, regional semifinalist)

3. Reedy (10-4, first round)

4. Centennial (8-6, first round)

District MVP: Mallory Adams, Lone Star


2018 Boys Basketball


-- District 13-5A--

1. Liberty (13-1 in district, second round)

2. Lone Star (second round)

3. Heritage (first round)

4. Independence (first round)

District MVP: Zion Richardson, Liberty


2018 Girls Soccer


-- District 13-5A--

1. Wakeland (11-0-3 in district, 24-1-4 overall record, State Champion***). State All tournament Team: Taylor Fogle, Hannah Mandell, Gracie Brian, Payton Adams (MVP)

2. Centennial (third round)

3. Liberty (first round)

4. Frisco (first round)

District MVP: Gracie Brian, Wakeland


2018 Boys Soccer


-- District 13-5A--

1. Centennial (10-0-4 in district, third round)

2. Reedy (first round)

3. Lone Star (first round)

4. Wakeland (beat Centennial in third round, Overall record 19-4-6, State Champion***). State All-Tournament Team: Reid Stewart, Jacob Miller, Todd Fuller, Marc Borbonus (MVP)

District MVP: Cole Guindon, Reedy


 2018 Softball


-- District 13-5A--

1. Wakeland (12-2 in district, second round)

2. Reedy (first round)

3. Independence (first round)

4. Heritage (first round)

District Co-MVPs: Kendall Fritz, Wakeland; Alli Harris, Heritage


 2018 Baseball


-- District 13-5A--

1. Wakeland (second round)

2. Lone Star (first round)

3. Reedy (second round)

4. Centennial (first round)

District MVP: JD Gregson, Wakeland


2018 Track and Field


-- District 13-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Heritage 172

2. Wakeland 166

3. Independence 107

Girls team

1. Heritage 186

2. Wakeland 98

3. Liberty 94


-- Region II Meet --

Boys team

7. Heritage

10. Independence

17. Wakeland

Girls team

4. Heritage

5. Liberty

6. Frisco

14. (tie) Reedy

14. (tie) Wakeland

17. Independence


-- State Meet --

Girls team

3. Heritage

5. Frisco

State champions***:

Simone Watkins, Frisco, girls 100 hurdles***

Simone Watkins, Frisco, girls 300 hurdles***

Bailey Lear, Heritage, girls 400 meters***

Terry Smith, Independence, boys 300 hurdles***

Heritage girls 4x400 relay team (Jaidyn McCallon, Peyton Jones, Jaidah McCallon, Bailey Lear)***

State medalists:

Colleen Stegmann, Reedy, 3,200 meters (silver)

Colleen Stegmann, Reedy, 1,600 meters (bronze)

Carrie Fish, Liberty, 3,200 meters (bronze)

Whitney Williams, 400 meters (silver)

Brooke Shepherd, Heritage, 300 hurdles (silver)

Bailey Lear, Heritage, 200 meters (silver)

Carrie Fish, Liberty, 1,600 meters (silver)

 

2018 Golf


-- District 13-5A Tournament --

Boys team

1. Centennial

2. Wakeland

3. Independence

4. Reedy

District Champion: Cole Enlow, Liberty

Girls team

1. Centennial

2. Liberty

3. Reedy

4. Independence

District champion: Gabbi Bentancourt, Centennial


-- District 9-4A Tournament --

Girls team

1. Lebanon Trail

District champion: Olivia Mitchell, Lebanon Trail


-- 5A Region II Tournament --

Boys team

3. Centennial

Girls team

2. Liberty

3. Centennial


-- 4A Region II Tournament --

Girls team

1. Lebanon Trail


-- 5A State Tournament --

Boys team

2. Centennial

Top individual: Henry Frizzell, Centennial, 5th

Girls team

7. Liberty

8. Centennial

Top individual: Gabbi Bentancourt, 14th


-- 4A State Tournament –

Girls team

2. Lebanon Trail

Top individual: Madison Phung, Lebanon Trail, 2nd


2018 Spring Tennis


State qualifiers:

Liam Selvido/Anish Madgula, Heritage (5A boys doubles, quarterfinals)

Samuel Straub/Ashleigh Allen, Centennial (5A mixed doubles, quarterfinals)

Navya Chunduru, Lebanon Trail (4A girls singles, runner-up)

Andrew Bovermann, Lebanon Trail (4A boys singles, quarterfinals)



2016-17


2016 Cross Country

 

-- District 13-5A Meet --

Boys team

1. Wakeland 33

2. Liberty 67

3. Reedy 87

4. Independence 91

Girls team

1. Liberty 32

2. Wakeland 50

3. Lone Star 111

4. Independence 113

District individual champions

Boys: Nick Hendrix, Wakeland

Girls: Carrie Fish, Liberty

 

-- Region 2 Meet --              

Boys top teams

2. Wakeland

10. Liberty

Girls top teams

2. Liberty

3. Wakeland

Individual medalists

2. Carrie Fish, Liberty

 

-- State Meet –

Boys top teams

4. Wakeland

Girls top teams

3. Liberty

4. Wakeland

Top boys individuals

12. Cameron King, Wakeland

Top girls individuals

7. Carrie Fish, Liberty

8. Alyssa Duhart, Heritage

10. Grace Plain, Independence

 

2016 Volleyball

 

-- District 13-5A --

1. Wakeland (Regional finalist)

2. Reedy (Regional QF)

3. Frisco (second round)

4. Liberty (first round)

District MVPs: Sydney Kleinman, Wakeland; Payton Schwantz, Frisco

 

2016 Football

 

-- District 13-5A --

1. Lone Star (7-0, 10-2, second round, 5A-II)

2. Independence (5-2, 9-3, second round 5A-I)

3. Frisco (5-2, 8-3, first round, 5A-II)

4. Wakeland (4-3, 8-5, 5A-I Regional QF)

District MVP: Jason Shelley, Lone Star

 

2017 Swimming/Diving

 

-- District 10-5A --

Boys team

1. Frisco 126

2. Liberty 99

3. Wakeland 94

4. Heritage 67

Girls team

1. Frisco 138.5

2. Wakeland 125

3. Reedy 116.5

4. Heritage 62

 

-- Region 3-5A Meet –

Boys team

3. Frisco

4. Wakeland

5. Heritage

7. Liberty

9. Lone Star

Girls team

1. Wakeland

2. Frisco

4. Reedy

7. Heritage

10. Lone Star

 

-- State Meet –

Boys team

5. Frisco

Girls team

3. Frisco

5. Wakeland

10. Reedy

 

State champions***:

Abby Koczo, Reedy (100 backstroke)

Frisco High girls 200 medley relay (Abby Lin, Jadyn Jannasch, Emily Lenihan, Courtney Nelson)

Frisco High boys 200 medley relay (Thomas Lauerman, Charles Smith, Joey Belair, Jack Jannasch)

State medalists:

Girls

Wakeland 400 freestyle relay (bronze) – team members Priscilla Jacobson, Lydia Medigovich, Ana Reyes, Alex Bumpas

Alex Bumpas, Wakeland, 50 freestyle (silver)

Alex Bumpas, Wakeland, 100 freestyle (bronze)

Emily Lenihan, Frisco, 100 backstroke (silver)

Emily Lenihan, Frisco, 100 butterfly (bronze)

Jadyn Jannasch, Frisco, 100 breaststroke (silver)

Boys

Jack Jannasch, Frisco, 50 freestyle (silver)

Jack Jannasch, Frisco, 100 freestyle (bronze)

 

2017 Wrestling

 

-- District 8-5A Meet –

Boys team

1. Centennial 208.5

2. Liberty 177.5

3. Prosper 171

4. Lone Star 137

5. Wakeland 135

6. Heritage 124.5

Girls team

1. The Colony 128

2. Liberty 119

3. Prosper 99

4. Heritage 81

5. Wakeland 61

6. Centennial 59

 

-- 5A Region 2 Meet –

Boys team

2. Centennial

5. Liberty

8. Wakeland

Girls team

1. Liberty

8. Heritage

 

-- State Meet –

Boys team

3. Centennial

4. Liberty

Girls team

2. Liberty

12. Heritage

 

State champions***:

Boys

Gregory Coapstick, Centennial (113 pounds)

Noah Sims, Centennial (220 pounds)

Girls

Martha Moore, Liberty (119 pounds)

Astrid Silva, Heritage (138 pounds)

State medalists:

Boys

106 pounds: Tyler Brennan, Frisco (silver)

106 pounds: Baylor Steward, Centennial (bronze)

132 pounds: Jonathan Green, Liberty (silver)

152 pounds: Jordan Robison, Liberty (silver)

220 pounds: Blaine Rowe, Liberty (silver)

Girls

128 pounds: Logan Mize, Liberty (silver)

138 pounds: Miranda Tyler, Liberty (bronze)

148 pounds: Kierra Williams, Frisco (bronze)

 

2017 Girls Basketball

 

-- District 13-5A  –

1. (tie) Liberty (13-1, Regional finalist)

1. (tie) Lone Star (13-1, Regional QF)

3. Wakeland (9-5, first round)

4. Reedy (8-6, first round)

District MVP: Jordan Hamilton, Liberty

 

2017 Boys Basketball

 

-- District 13-5A  –

1. Lone Star (13-1, first round)

2. Frisco (11-3, first round)

3. (tie) Liberty (9-5, second round)

4. Wakeland (9-5, first round)

District MVP: Cameron Gooden, Lone Star

 

2017 Girls Soccer

 

-- District 13-5A  –

1. Centennial (11-1-2, Regional QF)

2. Wakeland (9-3-2, Regional QF)

3. Lone Star (8-6-0, first round)

4. Heritage (first round)

District MVP: Trinity King, Wakeland

 

2017 Boys Soccer

 

-- District 13-5A  –

1. Wakeland (9-4-1, overall record 22-4-1, state champion***). State All-Tournament Team: Matt Thomas, Jacob Miller, Matt Ribble, Cody Sedatole (MVP)

2. Lone Star (first round)

3. Centennial (first round)

4. Heritage (Regional QF)

District MVP: Matt Ribble, Wakeland

 

2017 Softball

 

-- District 13-5A  –

1. Wakeland (13-1, Regional QF)

2. Centennial (12-2, first round)

3. Frisco (11-3, first round)

4. Lone Star (7-7, first round)

District MVP: Maddie MacGrandle, Frisco

 

2017 Baseball

 

-- District 13-5A  –

1. Wakeland (13-1, state semifinalist)

2. Centennial (11-3, Regional QF)

3. Lone Star (9-5, second round)

4. Reedy (6-8, first round

District MVP: Garrett Crews, Liberty

 

2017 Track and Field

 

-- District 13-5A Meet –

Boys team

1. Heritage 186

2. Liberty 169

3. Wakeland 81

4. Independence 72

Girls Team

1. Wakeland 155

2. Heritage 134

3. Liberty 127

4. Centennial 58.5

 

-- Region II Meet –

Boys team

5. Liberty

7. Wakeland

9. Heritage

Girls team

4. Liberty

7. Heritage

9. Wakeland

 

-- State Meet –

Boys team

10. Liberty

Girls team

8. Liberty

 

State medalists:

James Manders, Heritage, pole vault (silver)

Isaiah Palmer, Liberty, 400 meters (silver)

Nissi Kabongo, Liberty, 800 meters (silver)

Carrie Fish, Liberty, 3,200 meters (bronze)

 

 

2017 Golf

 

-- 5A Region II Tournament –

Boys team

5. Liberty

8. Wakeland

Girls team

1. Liberty

2. Wakeland

Region champion: Darby Deans, Liberty

 

-- 5A State Meet –

Boys team

No qualifiers

Top individual: Henry Frizzell, Centennial, 16th

Girls team

4. Liberty

9. Wakeland

Top individual: Darby Deans, Liberty, 21st

 

2017 Spring Tennis

 

State qualifiers:

Quinn Lapoint, Independence (5A boys singles, quarterfinals)

Katie Strand/Trinity Vivona, Independence (5A girls doubles, semifinals)

Navya Chunduru, Lebanon Trail (4A girls singles, semifinals)


2015-16

 

2015 Cross Country

 

-- District 9-5A Meet –

Boys team

1. Wakeland 29

2. Independence 69

3. The Colony 78

4. Liberty 126

Girls team

1. The Colony 51

2. Liberty 62

3. Independence 93

4. Lone Star 120

District individual champions

Boys: Carter Blunt, Independence

Girls: Carrie Fish, Liberty

 

-- 5A Region 2 Meet –

Boys team

1. Wakeland

8. Independence

Girls team

5. Independence

6. Liberty

Regional top finishers

Boys: Carter Blunt, Independence (champion)

Girls: Kendall Rose, Liberty (runner-up)

 

-- 5A State Meet –

Boys team

1. Wakeland (state champion***)

Girls team

No qualifiers

Top finishers

Carter Blunt, Independence (boys state champion***)

Yuliana Lorenso, Liberty (girls, 10th)

Cameron King, Wakeland (boys, 12th)

 

2015 Volleyball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Frisco (16-0, Regional QF)

2. Wakeland (14-2, Regional finalist)

3. Liberty (11-5, first round)

4. The Colony (9-7)

District MVP: Lizzie Stephens, Frisco

 

2015 Team Tennis

 

Frisco, regional finalist

Liberty, regional semifinalist

 

2015 Football

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Lone Star (7-1, 14-2, 5A Division II state runner-up)

2. Wakeland (7-1, 8-3, first round)

3. Frisco (6-2, 8-3, first round)

4. The Colony (5-3, 5-6)

District MVP: Jason Shelley, Lone Star

 

2016 Swimming/Diving

 

-- District 11-5A Meet –

Boys team

1. Frisco 139.5

2. Liberty 117

3. Wakeland 90.5

4. Heritage 70

Girls team

1. Frisco 135

2. Reedy 123

3. Wakeland 91

4. Heritage 78

 

-- Region 3-5A Meet –

Boys team

1. Frisco

2. Liberty

4. Wakeland

5. Heritage

8. Lone Star

Girls team

1. Frisco

2. Reedy

5. Wakeland

7. Heritage

9. Lone Star

 

-- State Meet –

Boys team

2. Frisco

6. Liberty

10. Wakeland

Girls team

1. Frisco (state champion***)

8. Reedy

11. Heritage

 

State champions***:

Sam Kline, Wakeland (200 freestyle)

Sam Kline, Wakeland (500 freestyle)

Rachel Ramey, Heritage (100 breaststroke)

Abby Koczo, Reedy (100 backstroke)

Frisco High girls 400 freestyle relay (Lindsey Ryalls, Emily Sandwisch, Rylee Lin, Mallori Allen)

 

2016 Wrestling

 

-- 5A Region 2 Meet –

Boys team

1. Liberty

2. Centennial

Girls team

1. Liberty

 

-- 5A State Meet –

Boys team

2. Centennial

4. Liberty

Girls team

2. Liberty

State Champions:

Boys

138 pounds: Jacob Moore, Centennial

152 pounds: Jordan Robison, Liberty

195 pounds: Noah Sims, Centennial

Girls

119 pounds: Logan Mize, Liberty

State medalists:

Boys

113 pounds: Gregory Coapstick, Centennial (silver)

132 pounds: Virley Sessions, Liberty (silver)

220 pounds: Alex Hernandez (silver)

126 pounds: Jake Simmermen, Heritage (bronze)

Girls

165 pounds: Marisa DeMattia, Wakeland (silver)

110 pounds: Martha Moore, Liberty (bronze)

128 pounds: Miranda Tyler, Liberty (bronze)

 

2016 Girls Basketball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Liberty (Overall record 33-7, 5A state runner-up)

2. Little Elm

3. Wakeland (first round)

4. Centennial (first round)

District MVP: Mallory Adams, Centennial

 

2016 Boys Basketball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Liberty (15-1, Regional semifinal)

2. The Colony (12-4)

3. Little Elm (12-4)

4. Centennial (9-7, Regional QF)

District MVP: Carter Brown, Liberty

 

2016 Girls Soccer

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Frisco (Regional finalist)

2. Centennial (Overall record 22-2-2, 5A state champion***). State All-Tournament Team: Payton Jamieson, Kylie Hampton, Jenna Wilt, Katelyn Termini (MVP).

3. Liberty (first round)

4. Wakeland (first round)

District MVP: Julia Lenhardt, Frisco

 

2016 Boys Soccer

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Wakeland (Overall record 25-1-1, 5A state runner-up, lost in PKs in final)

2. Centennial (Regional finalist)

3. Liberty (first round)

4. Heritage (first round)

District MVP: Harris Partain, Wakeland

 

2016 Softball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Frisco (overall record 31-3, state semifinalist)

2. The Colony

3. Centennial (first round)

4. Wakeland (Regional QF)

District MVP: Maddie MacGrandle, Frisco

 

2016 Baseball

 

-- District 9-5A –

1. Wakeland (first round)

2. Liberty (first round)

3. Frisco (first round)

4. Little Elm

District MVP: Landon Staats, Wakeland

 

2016 Track and Field

 

-- 5A Region 2 Meet –

Boys team

6. Heritage

11. Independence

Girls team

5. (tie) Frisco

5. (tie) Heritage

9. Liberty

 

-- 5A State Meet –

Boys team

7. Independence

9. Heritage

Girls team

5. Frisco

8. Heritage

State champions:

Boys

Carter Blunt, Independence, 1,600 meters

Carter Blunt, Independence, 3,200 meters

Kene Nwangwu, Heritage, high jump

Girls

Whitney Williams, Frisco, 400 meters

Alyssa Duhart, Heritage, 800 meters

Alyssa Gridiron, Heritage

State medalists:

Boys

Kene Nwangwu, Heritage, long jump (bronze)

Girls

Whitney Williams, Frisco, long jump (silver)

Whitney Williams, Frisco, triple jump (bronze)

 

 

2016 Golf

 

-- 5A Region 2 Tournament –

Boys team

1. Frisco

2. Wakeland

Top individual: Crosby Guercio, Frisco (2nd)

Girls team

1. Liberty

5. Wakeland

Top individual: Darby Deans, Liberty (2nd)

 

-- 5A State Meet –

Boys team

5. Frisco

7. Wakeland

Top individual: Crosby Guercio, Frisco (8th)

Girls team

5. Liberty

Top individual: Makenna Davidson, Liberty (15th)

 

 

2016 Spring Tennis

 

-- State Qualifiers –

Lauren Miller/Trinity Vivona, Independence (5A girls doubles, quarterfinalists)


PRIVACY POLICY | © 2019 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC